105N Team

Lions District 105N. 

2022 -2023.

Cabinet Officers & District Specialist Officers      

DISTRICT GOVERNOR TEAM.

DISTRICT GOVERNOR.

Kevin Hunter (Easingwold District)

The Croft, 6 Maltings Court, York, YO61 1RW.

T. (H). 01347 838728. (M). 07803 851395.

E-Mail. kandchunter@btinternet.com

1st VICE DISTRICT GOVERNOR.

TBA

2nd VICE DISTRICT GOVERNOR.

TBA

IMMEDIATE PAST DISTRICT GOVERNOR

David (Dave) Wilson (Christine) {Filey}

56 Scarborough Road, Filey, N Yorks, YO14 9NH

T (H) 01723 514529. (M) 07969 688379

E-Mail: davidwilson51@hotmail.co.uk

CABINET OFFICERS.

CABINET SECRETARY.

Alan Ashburner (Corinne) {Mid Tyne}

Kestel, Emmaville, Ryton, NE40 3TR

T.(H) 0191 4136576 (M) 07778 265022

E-Mail. lionsashburner-105ne@talktalk.net

0r lionsashburner@icloud.com

CABINET TREASURER AND CIO OFFICER

David (Dave) Wells. (Margaret). {Thirsk & Northallerton}

7 Darrowby Close, Thirsk, N Yorks, YO7 1FJ

T.(H) 01845 526549. (M). 07476 412880.

E-Mail: david07wells@btinternet.com

or districtntreasurer@btinternet.com

SERGEANT AT ARMS.

Mike Rogers (Ann) {Consett}

2 Poplar Grove, Flint Hill, Stanley, DH9 9BE

T.(H) 01207571604 (M) 07706 151121

E-Mail: m.rogers823@btinternet.com

CNRO.

Trevor Kell (Angela) {Garforth & District}

19 The Avenue, South Milford, Leeds, LS25 5BB

T.(H). 01977 684022 (M). 07904 423730

E-Mail: trevorkell@hotmail.com

MEMBERSHIP LEAD.

Andrew Kerr Sutherland (Dr. Joe Rock) {City of Edinburgh}

The Old Schoolhouse, 1 Castlehill, Whithorn, Newton Stewart, Dumfries & Galloway, DG8 8PN

T(H) 01988501026.

E-Mail: Andrew.tilton27@gmail.com

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT SCOTLAND.

Zone N3 Chair Lion Jock Carlyle

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT ENGLAND NORTH

Zone N4 Chair Lion Richard Nash

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT ENGLAND SOUTH

Zone N6 Chair Lion John Sellers

LEADERSHIP LEAD.

Lion Richard Bailey, {Doncaster Went Valley}

37 Fisher Street, Bentley, Doncaster, DN50ES

T (M) 079330521873

E-Mail: richard.bailey1512@gmail.com

SERVICE LEAD.

Andrew Kerr Sutherland (Dr. Joe Rock) {City of Edinburgh}

The Old Schoolhouse, 1 Castlehill, Whithorn, Newton Stewart, Dumfries & Galloway, DG8 8PN

T(H) 01988501026.

E-Mail: Andrew.tilton27@gmail.com

SERVICE DEVELOPMENT SCOTLAND

Zone N1 Chair Lion David Lawman

SERVICE DEVELOPMENT ENGLAND NORTH

Zone N5 Chair Lion Sue Barron

SERVICE DEVELOPMENT ENGLAND SOUTH

Zone N10 Chair Lion Gillian Swan

Zone N15 Chair Lion Jenny Eldred

YOUTH LEAD.

Corinne Ashburner (Alan) {Mid Tyne}

Kestel, Emmaville, Ryton, NE40 3TR

T (H). 0191 4136576. (M). 07778 265022

E-Mail: lionsashburner-105ne@talktalk.net

LCIF OFFICER.

Roy Chambers (Janet Fenby) {Scarborough}

1 Welbourn Drive, Seamer, Scarborough, YO12 4RP

T. (H). 01723 864121. (M). 07879 64725

E-Mail: roychambers259@gmail.com

ZONE N1 CHAIR. NE & Central Scotland

David (Dave) Lawman. (Lisa) {Stonehaven}

5 William Mackie Avenue, Stonehaven, AB39 2PQ

T.(H) 01569 765105.

E Mail: david@wma05.net

ZONE N3 CHAIR. West Scotland.

John (Jock) Carlyle. {Dumfries}

7 Fair Gardens, Heathhall, Dumfries, DG1 3SR.

T. (H). 01387 250168. (M). 07739 847396.

E Mail: j.carlyle@btinternet.com

ZONE N4 CHAIR. Northumberland.

Richard Nash (Fiona) {Morpeth}

6 Cottingvale, Morpeth, NE61 1DW

T.(H). 01670 517739. (M). 07711 215188

E-Mail: rbl1.nash@gmail.com

ZONE N5 CHAIR Co. Durham.

Sue Barron (Nick) {Teesdale District}

Yew Tree Cottage, CB Yard, Arkengarthdale, Richmond, DL11 6RL

T. (H). 01748 884937 (M).

E-Mail:nickandsuebarron2@gmail.com

ZONE N6 CHAIR. NE Yorkshire.

John Sellers. {Filey}

1 Mallard Close, Filey, YO14 0BN.

T. (H). 01723 514950. (M). 07443 909727

E Mail:  sellersatmallard@aol.com

ZONE N7 CHAIR. North Yorkshire.

Ken Sutcliffe (Michelle) {Derwent)

59 Kerver Lane, York, YO19 5SL

T. (H). 01904 481265. (M). 07860 633537

E-Mail: kensutcliffe@btinternet.com

ZONE N9 CHAIR. West Yorkshire.

Lion Allan Clark MJF of Keighley Club

5 Malsis Road, Keighley, BD21 1EY.

(M). 07903 044060.

E-Mail: nalla105c@yahoo.co.uk

ZONE N10 CHAIR. Central Yorkshire

Gillian Swan. {Garforth & District}.

Lilac House, Station Road, Wiston, Selby, YO8 3UZ.

(M). 07554 729272.

E Mailgmswanis@gmail.com

ZONE N12 CHAIR. Doncaster Area.

Mick Burke. {Doncaster Went Valley}

2 redhouse Lane, Adwick-le-Street, Doncaster, DN6 7UX.

T. (H). 01302337542. (M). 07867 784498.

E Mailmickburke1961@sky.com

ZONE N13 CHAIR. Rotherham Area.

TBA

ZONE N14 CHAIR. Hull Area.

Gerald Holmes {Goole & District.}

100 Pasture Road, Goole, DN14 6HE.

T. (H). 01405 764903 (B). 01405 763754 (M). 07793 642171.

E-Mail: gholmes@nhdassociates.co.uk

ZONE N15 CHAIR. East Yorkshire.

Jennie Eldred  {Hornsea District}

3 The levels, Market Place, Hornsea, E. Yorks, HV18 1GA.

T. (H). 01964 533249

E-Mail: Jenny.eldred@hotmail.co.uk

DISTRICT SPECIALIST OFFICERS.

DISTRICT ALMONER.

David (Dave) Wilson (Christine) {Filey}

56 Scarborough Road, Filey, N Yorks, YO14 9NH

T (H) 01723 514529. (M) 07969 688379

E-Mail: davidwilson51@hotmail.co.uk

DISTRICT CHILDHOOD CANCER OFFICER.

Margaret Riley (Bryan) South Wolds 2020 Branch of Pocklington.

Lowlands, Reading Room Yard, North Ferriby, Hull, HU14 3DE.

T. (H). 01482 632162 (M). 077769 696106.

E-Mail: mrileyferriby@gmail.com

DISTRICT COMPETITIONS OFFICER.

Roy Field (Jackie) {Morley & District}

58 Highfield Close, Gildersome, Leeds, LS27 7TL.

T. (H). 0113 253 5710 (M). 07977 350523

E-Mail: rjafield58@gmail.com

DISTRICT CONVENTION & EVENTS OFFICER.

David (Dave) Wilson (Christine) {Filey}

56 Scarborough Road, Filey, N Yorks, YO14 9NH

T (H) 01723 514529. (M) 07969 688379

E Mail: davidwilson51@hotmail.co.uk

DISTRICT CONVENTION BOOKINGS OFFICER.

Ian Butler. {Filey}

21 Wooldale Drive, Filey, YO14 9ER.

T. (H). 01723 513113. (M). 07805 386243.

E Mail: ibutlet@outlook.com

DISTRICT DATA PROTECTION OFFICER.

Richard Nash (Fiona) {Morpeth}

6 Cottingvale, Morpeth, NE61 1DW

T.(H). 01670 517739. (M). 07711 215188

E-Mail: rbl1.nash@gmail.com

DISTRICT DIABETES OFFICER.

Peter Milburn (Vera) {Mid Tyne}

28 Brixham Avenue, Low Fell, gateshead, NE9 6XH

T. (H). 0191 4877821. (M). 07887 523631.

E-Mail: pnmilburn@talktalk.net

DISTRICT SPORTS/ SPECIAL OLYMPICS OFFICER.

Auriol Henton (Joe) {Thorne Rural}

14 Cherry Tree Drive, Dunscroft, Doncaster, DN7 4JY

T. (H). 01302 842725. (M). 07894 417653

E-Mail: auriolandjoe@hotmail.co.uk

DISTRICT COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER.

Mike Rogers (Ann) {Consett}

2 Poplar Grove, Flint Hill, Stanley, DH9 9BE

T.(H) 01207571604 (M) 07706 151121

E-Mail. m.rogers823@btinternet.com

DISTRICT ENVIRONMENT OFFICER SCOTLAND.

Malcolm Hogg, (Rosemary) {Aberdeen Bon Accord}.

3 Middlemuir Cottages, Whitecairns, Aberdeen, AB23 8XP.

T. (H). 01358 743804. (M). 07760 278293

E Maillionmalcolmne@gmail.com

ASSISTANT ENVIRONMENT OFFICER ENGLAND.

John Casey (Brenda) {Filey}

4 Church View, Filey, N Yorks. YO14 9LN.

T. (H). 01723 514268. (M). 07962 169946.

E-Mail: john.casey2958@yahoo.co.uk

DISTRICT HEALTH & SAFETY OFFICER.

Geoff Bushell (Lynn) {Morpeth}

7 The Covers, Morpeth, NE61 2Ru.

T. (H). 01670 504904. (M). 07802 179929.

E-Mail: Geoffmorpethlions@outlook.com

DISTRICT HUNGER RELIEF OFFICER.

Barry Goforth   {Thorne Rural}

17 Samuel Street, Balby, Doncaster, DN4 9AF.

T. (H). 01302 853055. (M). 07871 528390

E-Mail: bg014m0369@blueyonder.co.uk

DISTRICT INSURANCE ADVISER.

Refer to MD105 Insurance Adviser.

E-Mailrebeccahall@lionsclubs.co.uk

DISTRICT SOCIAL MEDIA OFFICER.

Claire Browning {Filey}

Wold Edge, Hunmanby Road, Reighton, Filey, YO14

T.(M). 07446 919449.

E-Mail: woldedge@hotmail.com

DISTRICT MEDICALERT OFFICER.

John Sutherland (Denise) {Easingwold District}

24 Burtree Avenue, Skelton, York, YO30 1YT

T.(H). 01904 470037. (M). 07809 612156

E-Mail: johnsuth2016@gmail.com

DISTRICT MIAB OFFICER.

Refer to MDHQ.

DISTRICT MYLCI OFFICER.

Marilyn Bennett  {Minster LC of York}

18 Deveron Way, York, YO24 2XH.

T. (H). 01904 705044. (M). 07710 070995

E-Mail:  lions.geomar@gmail.com

DISTRICT NEWSLETTER EDITOR.

George Morgan (Jeanne) {Castleford & Pontefract District}

1 Baden Powell Crescent, Pontefract, WF8 3QB.

T. (H). 01977 704591. (M). 07720 061561.

E-Mail: gmorgan343@btinternet.com

NOTE. If submitting articles for publication please use alternative e mail of georgewilliammorgan@gmail.com

DISTRICT PEACE POSTER OFFICER.

Corinne Ashburner (Alan) {Mid Tyne}

Kestel, Emmaville, Ryton, NE40 3TR

T. (H). 0191 4136576. (M). 07778 265022

E Mail: lionsashburner-105ne@talktalk.net

DISTRICT ESSAY COMPETITION OFFICER

Refer to Peace Poster Officer.

DISTRICT SIGHT OFFICER.

Sue Taylor {Tynedale}

The Farmhouse, Cottonshope Burnfoot, Otterburn, Northumberland, NE19 1TF.

T. (H). 01830 520600. (B). 0191 2641589. (M). 07871 714957.

E-Mail: keith.smalley@blueyonder.co.uk

Assistant DISTRICT SIGHT OFFICER (Scotland)

Tom Jamieson. {City of Edinburgh}

7 Middlepark, Edinburgh, EH14 2TN

E-Mail: tommyjamieson53@gmail.com

DISTRICT VULNERABLE PERSONS OFFICER (ENGLAND).

Marilyn Bennett  {Minster LC of York}

18 Deveron Way, York, YO24 2XH.

T. (H). 01904 705044. (M). 07710 070995

E-Mail: lions.geomar@gmail.com

DISTRICT VULNERABLE PERSONS OFFICER (SCOTLAND).

Malcolm Hogg, (Rosemary) {Aberdeen Bon Accord}.

3 Middlemuir Cottages, Whitecairns, Aberdeen, AB23 8XP.

T. (H). 01358 743804. (M). 07760 278293

E-Mail: lionmalcolmne@gmail.com

DEPUTY DISTRICT VULNERABLE PERSONS OFFICER (SCOTLAND).

Andrew Kerr Sutherland (Dr. Joe Rock) {City of Edinburgh}

The Old Schoolhouse, 1 Castlehill, Whithorn, Newton Stewart, Dumfries & Galloway, DG8 8PN

T. (H) 01988501026.

E-Mail: Andrew.tilton27@gmail.com

DISTRICT WEBMASTER.

Peter Milburn (Vera) {Mid Tyne}

28 Brixham Avenue, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 6XH

T. (H). 0191 4877821. (M). 07887 523631.

E-Mail: pnmilburn@talktalk.net

DISTRICT YOUNG AMBASSADOR COMPETITION OFFICER.

Corinne Ashburner (Alan) {Mid Tyne}
Kestel, Emmaville, Ryton, NE40 3TR
T. (H). 0191 4136576. (M). 07778 265022

E-Mail. lionsashburner-105ne@talktalk.net

DISTRICT Lions ROAR Project Officer

Corinne Ashburner (Alan) {Mid Tyne}
Kestel, Emmaville, Ryton, NE40 3TR
T. (H). 0191 4136576. (M). 07778 265022

E-Mail. lionsashburner-105ne@talktalk.net

Lions ROAR Project Team {Scotland}

Belinda Thomson {Dumfries}

Hillview, Rosemount Street, Dumfries, DG2 7AF.

T. (H). 01387 268479

E Mail: Belinda.bt6@gmail.com

Lions ROAR Project Team {England}

Ian Pybus {Minster LC of York}

Maple Cottage, North Lane, Huntington, York, YO32 9SU.

T. (H). 01904 400117.

E Mail: ianpybus@btinternet.com

DISTRICT YOUNG LEADERS IN SERVICE (YLIS) OFFICER.

Christine Whiteley {Thorne Rural}.

18 Miklton Road, Branton, Doncaster DN3 3PB.

T. (H). 01302 536472 (M). 07530 580485

E Mail: musicline18@gmail.com

DISTRICT YOUTH EXCHANGE (NORTH).

Jim McCormack (Ann) {Dumfries}

24 Gilloch Crescent, Georgetown, Dumfries, DG1 4DW.

T. (H). 01387 253846

E-Mail: camroc@sky.com

DISTRICT YOUTH EXCHANGE /LEO OFFICER (SOUTH).

Chris Whiteley (Christine) {Thorne Rural}

18 Milton Road, Branton, Doncaster, DN3 3PB

T. (H). 01302 536472. (M). 07530 580485

E-Mail: musicline18@gmail.com